Noel v. City of Rigby
[…] Therefore, the district court did not abuse its discretion in admitting this evidence. G. Neither party is entitled to attorney fees. Both the Noels and the City contend that they are entitled to attorney fees under Idaho Code sections 12-121 and 6-918A. Because this case is governed by the Idaho Tort Claims Act, Idaho Code section 6-918A is the exclusive statute to award attorney fees. D.A.F. v. Lieteau, 166 Idaho 124, 131, 456 P.3d 193, 200 (2019). Accordingly, we decline to award either party attorney fees under Idaho Code section 12-121. Idaho Code section 6-918A allows for an award of attorney fees if the party “was guilty of bad faith in the commencement, conduct, maintenance or defense of the action.” The City This argument by the Noels is the closest that the parties come to articulating the proper analysis under Idaho’s Recreational Use statute.