Dodge v. Bonners Ferry Police Department
[…] D. We decline to award attorneys fees on appeal. Respondents request an award of attorneys fees pursuant to Idaho Code sections 12-117 and 12-121. However, Idaho Code section 6-918A is the exclusive provision for the award of attorneys fees for claims brought under the ITCA, including claims on appeal. See Nation v. State, 144 Idaho 177, 194, 158 P.3d 953, 970 (2007); Jensen v. State, 139 Idaho 57, 64–65, 72 8 P.3d 897, 904–05 (2003); Beehler v. Fremont Cty., 145 Idaho 656, 661, 182 P.3d 713, 718 (Ct. App. 2008). Idaho Code section 6-918A provides: At the time and in the manner provided for fixing costs in civil actions, and at the discretion of the trial court, appropriate and reasonable attorney fees may be awarded to the claimant, the governmental entity or the employee of such governmental entity, as costs, in actions under this act, upon petition therefor and a showing, by clear and convincing evidence, that the party against whom or which such award is sought was guilty of bad faith in the commencement, conduct, maintenance or defense of the action. . . . The right to recover attorney fees in legal actions for money damages that come within the purview of this act shall be governed exclusively by the provisions of this act and not by any other statute or rule of court, except as may be hereafter expressly and specifically provided or authorized by the duly enacted statute of the state of Idaho. I.C. § 6-918A (emphasis added). As indicated, Section 6-918A provides for an award of reasonable attorneys fees only upon a showing of clear and convincing evidence that the party against whom the award is sought acted in bad faith in the “commencement, conduct, maintenance or defense of the action.” Id. Respondents have not shown by clear and convincing evidence that the Dodges acted with bad faith on appeal. Respondents’ request for an award of attorneys fees is denied.