Atkinson v. 2M Company, Inc.
[…] Trapp v. 11 that some heightened risk be linked to an employee’s work for the injury to arise out of his employment. Instead, for Atkinson’s injury to arise out of his employment with 2M, there must be a causal connection between him going to work, and being hit by another vehicle while on his way to work. We find that such a connection exists here and the Commission correctly concluded that Atkinson’s accident arose out of and in the course of his employment with 2M. C. We decline to award Atkinson attorney fees on appeal. Atkinson requests attorney fees under Idaho Code section 72-804, arguing that 2M has merely asked this Court to reweigh the evidence considered by the Commission. Idaho Code section 72-804 allows a party to recover attorney fees if “the employer or his surety contested a claim for compensation made by an injured employee . . . without reasonable ground . . . .” I.C. § 72-804. Although Atkinson is the prevailing party, 2M has provided a reasonable argument on appeal.