Idaho Retired Firefighters v. Public Employy Retirement Bd
[…] The Association and the Individual Claimants would then be entitled to seek review in district court. The Board’s final order, as well as Idaho Code section 67-5273, stated that the Association and the Individual Claimants had twenty-eight days to file a petition for review of the declaratory judgment with the district court. That time has now elapsed. However, section 67-5273 also states, “[t]he time for filing a petition for review shall be extended during the pendency of the petitioner’s timely attempts to exhaust administrative remedies, if the attempts are clearly not frivolous or repetitious.” I.C. § 67-5273. Given the complexities and uncertainties regarding jurisdiction in this case, the Association’s and the Individual Claimants’ efforts were not frivolous.