Hamberlin v. Bradford
[…] The district court also rejected the magistrate court’s mention of the best interest of the child standard when there is no reference to such a standard in the statute, holding that the child’s best interests could not be the basis for denying Bradford’s motion to rescind. Even so, the district court affirmed the magistrate court’s conclusion, holding that in 1 Idaho Code section 7-1106(2) provides: “After the [sixty-day] period for rescission, an executed acknowledgment of paternity may be challenged only in court on the basis of fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact, with the burden of proof upon the party challenging the acknowledgment.” 3 seeking relief from judgment based upon a mistake of fact, the party seeking relief must have acted as a reasonable person exercising due diligence.