Galvin v. City of Middleton
[…] The City argues that the district court’s award of attorney fees to the Galvins was an abuse of discretion because the City had a reasonable basis in fact and law for its defense of the case before the district court. Specifically, the City argues, citing to Michalk v. Michalk, 148 5 Idaho 224, 220 P.3d 580 (2009), that there were legitimate questions regarding the dimensions and location of the easement and that because the City presented a single legitimate issue, the award of attorney fees was inappropriate. Idaho Code section 12-117(1) provides: Unless otherwise provided by statute, in any proceeding involving as adverse parties a state agency or a political subdivision and a person, the state agency, political subdivision or the court hearing the proceeding, including on appeal, shall award the prevailing party reasonable attorney’s fees, witness fees and other reasonable expenses, if it finds that the nonprevailing party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law. “The standard for awarding attorney fees under Idaho Code section 12-121 is essentially the same as that under Idaho Code section 12-117.” Coeur d’Alene Tribe v. Denney, 161 Idaho 508, 525, 387 P.3d 761, 778 (2015).