In the Interest of Jane Doe II (under 18)
[…] I.C. § 15-5-207(7). Because we remand for new trial we do not reach the second issue on appeal. VI. CONCLUSION The final decree appointing Aunt as Jane’s permanent guardian is vacated and the case is remanded so that the magistrate court can conduct a hearing to determine whether Jane possesses sufficient maturity to direct her own attorney prior to the new trial. Pursuant to Idaho Code section 15-5-207(7), “[t]he court shall appoint an attorney to represent the minor if the court determines that the minor possesses sufficient maturity to direct the attorney.” No costs are awarded on appeal; however, we take this opportunity to express our appreciation to the attorneys who represented Jane pro bono in this case.