In the Interest of Jane Doe II (under 18)
[…] Specifically, Friend asserts that the court erred because the purpose of an appointed attorney is to advocate for the child’s wishes, while the purpose of a guardian ad litem is to represent the child’s best interests. Friend argues that the magistrate conflated these roles by treating Clapp-Younggren as Jane’s attorney in certain situations, i.e., refusing to allow Friend to cross-examine Clapp-Younggren, and at other times treating her as the guardian ad litem, i.e., accepting the report advising the court of Jane’s best interests. Idaho Code section 15-5-207 sets forth the procedure for court appointment of a guardian ad litem or attorney for a minor and provides, in pertinent part: The court shall appoint an attorney to represent the minor if the court determines that the minor possesses sufficient maturity to direct the attorney. If the court finds that the minor is not mature enough to direct an attorney, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for the minor. The court may decline to appoint an attorney or guardian ad litem if it finds in writing that such appointment is not 4 necessary to serve the best interests of the minor or if the Idaho department of health and welfare has legal custody of the child. Idaho Code § 15-5-207(7). Notably, section 15-5-207(7) previously mandated that upon the filing of a petition, the court was required to appoint an attorney to represent the minor, and that the attorney would have all the powers and duties of a guardian ad litem. However in 2005, the Legislature, recognizing the distinct roles that attorneys and guardians ad litem play, amended section 15-5-207 to allow for the appointment of an attorney based on the minor’s maturity. Under the amended statute, the court must appoint an attorney if the court determines that the child possesses sufficient maturity to direct an attorney, but the court must appoint a guardian ad litem if the child does not. 2005 Idaho Laws Ch. 113 (S.B. 1053). The Legislature eliminated the provision granting the attorney the powers and duties of a guardian ad litem.