Clark v. Jones Gledhill Fuhrman Gourley
[…] Id. This lien is considered “passive and not enforceable by foreclosure and sale.” Id. The charging lien, by contrast, “is a lien for the attorney’s ‘services rendered in procuring a judgment, decree, or award for his client, which attaches to the client’s cause of action, verdict and judgment and the proceeds thereof[,]’ . . . is not dependent upon possession, and is capable of adjudication and enforcement.” Id. at 465, 660 P.2d at 930 (quoting Stuart M. Speiser, Attorneys’ Fees § 16:14 (1973)). Common law did not recognize the charging lien, but it has been codified under Idaho Code section 3-205, which provides: The measure and mode of compensation of attorneys and counselors at law is left to the agreement, express or implied, of the parties, which is not restrained by law. From the commencement of an action, or the service of an answer containing a counterclaim, the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his client’s cause of action or counterclaim, which attaches to a verdict, report, decision or judgment in his client’s favor and the proceeds thereof in whosoever hands they may come; and can not be affected by any settlement between the parties before or after judgment. Clark’s appeal implicates the interpretation of section 3-205, a question we review de novo. Hayes v. City of Plummer, 159 Idaho 168, 170, 357 P.3d 1276, 1278 (2015). Statutory interpretation begins with the statute’s plain language. State v. Burnight, 132 Idaho 654, 659, 978 P.2d 214, 219 (1999). That language “is to be given its plain, obvious and rational meaning.” Id. If that language is clear and unambiguous, “the Court need merely apply the statute without engaging in any statutory construction.” Id. Under the plain terms of section 3-205, “the commencement of an action, or the service of an answer containing a counterclaim” gives rise to a charging lien in favor of “the attorney who appears for a party . . . .” Cf. Kenneth F. White, Chtd. v. St. Alphonsus Reg’l Med. Ctr., 136 Idaho 238, 241, 31 P.3d 926, 929 (Ct. App. 2001) (holding that formal legal proceedings must be initiated, not a prospective claim merely settled short of formal legal proceedings, before an enforceable lien in settlement proceeds can arise). Section 3-205 makes attachment automatic, stating that the lien attaches “to a verdict, report, decision or judgment in his client’s favor and the proceeds thereof in whosoever hands they may come,” i.e., the res of the lien. See Skelton v. Spencer, 102 Idaho 69, 75, 625 P.2d 1072, 1078 (1981) (“Of course, where the attorney’s efforts are sterile, there would be nothing against which the lien right could be asserted . . . .”), overruled on other grounds by Kinghorn v.