Clark v. Jones Gledhill Fuhrman Gourley
[…] In the event the court finds that an attorney’s assertion of a lien is frivolous, the court may, in an exercise of discretion, award attorney fees to any party required to defend against the lien under Idaho Code section 12-123 if the award is appropriate. In summary, the lien must first be created by an attorney’s “commencement of an action, or the service of an answer containing a counterclaim.” I.C. § 3-205. The lien must next attach to “a verdict, report, decision or judgment in his client’s favor and the proceeds thereof,” i.e., the res. Id. Finally, after creation and attachment occur, the lien must be foreclosed by taking the above-discussed affirmative steps in an adjudicative process.