Deiter v. Coons
[…] The inspections required by the Federal Meat Inspection Act are an antemortem inspection “of all amenable species before they shall be allowed to enter into any slaughtering, packing, meat-canning, rendering, or similar establishment, in which they are to be slaughtered and the meat and meat food products thereof are to be used in commerce,” 21 U.S.C. § 603(a), 11 and a postmortem inspection “of the carcasses and parts thereof of all amenable species to be prepared at any slaughtering, meat-canning, salting, packing, rendering, or similar establishment.” 21 U.S.C. § 604. 21 U.S.C. § 623(a) exempts custom exempt facilities from the “provisions of this subchapter requiring inspection of the slaughter of animals and the preparation of the carcasses, parts thereof, meat and meat food products at establishments conducting such operations for commerce.” As stated above, the Deiters contended that this exemption did not apply because the meat was not prepared for the owner, Ms. Anderson, but instead for the Deiters and the Kirks.