Deiter v. Coons
[…] But perhaps most critical in this regard, the district court made no finding as to whether the Coonses “prepared” the beef in violation of the FMIA, and I would therefore adhere to precedent and refrain from doing so on appeal. Cf. Boise Tower Assocs., LLC v. Hogland, 147 Idaho 774, 784, 215 P.3d 494, 504 (2009) (remanding case for resolution of issues the district court never reached). Further, I cannot agree with the majority’s conclusion that “the Deiters’ argument that Don’s Meats was not a custom exempt facility was erroneous.” 21 U.S.C. § 623 governs exemptions and specifically exempts “[p]ersonal slaughtering and custom slaughtering for personal, household, guest, and employee uses.” That provision states: The provisions of this subchapter requiring inspection of the slaughter of animals and the preparation of the carcasses, parts thereof, meat and meat food products at establishments conducting such operations for commerce shall not apply to [1] the slaughtering by any