Sims v. Jacobson
[…] A. The district court properly awarded reasonable attorney fees under Idaho Code section 12-120(3). The district court awarded attorney fees under Idaho Code section 12-120(3) because it found that the Jacobson group was the prevailing party in an action arising from a commercial 4 transaction. Whether an action is based on a commercial transaction is a question of law that this Court exercises free review over. Intermountain Real Props., LLC v. Draw, LLC, 155 Idaho 313, 320, 311 P.3d 734, 741 (2013). Idaho Code section 12-120(3) provides: In any civil action to recover on an open account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, guaranty, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, merchandise, or services and in any commercial transaction unless otherwise provided by law, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney’s fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs. A commercial transaction is defined as “all transactions except transactions for personal or household purposes.” I.C. § 12-120(3). Sims argues that there was no commercial transaction because the lawsuit’s gravamen was not a commercial transaction and was instead a statutory lien priority question.