Habas Sinai ve Tibbi Gazlar Istihsal Endustrisi, A.S. v United States, No. 17-00204 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2019)
[…] Algoma Steel Corp. v. United States, 865 F.2d 240, 243 (Fed. Cir. 1989). The court in Erdemir II nevertheless consulted the reasoning contained in the earlier opinions to the extent it was persuasive. See Slip Op. 18-180 at 14 n.14. Commerce’s explanation of its methodology and the Government’s corresponding arguments in this case largely mirror those presented in the agency Consol. Court No. 17-00204 Page 14 Section 1677a(c)(1)(B) requires Commerce to increase EP/CEP by “the amount of any import duties imposed by the country of exportation which have been rebated, or which have not been collected, by reason of the exportation of the subject merchandise to the United States.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(c)(1)(B) (emphasis added). Congress, thus, clearly intended the adjustment to capture the amount of duties Plaintiffs would have paid on their export sales but for the exportation of that merchandise.