Moose Jooce v. Food & Drug Administration, No. 20-5048 (D.C. Cir. 2020)
[…] One such requirement is the preclearance pathway for manufacturers seeking to market a “modified risk tobacco product,” defined as “any tobacco product that is sold or distributed for use to reduce harm or the risk of tobacco-related disease associated with commercially marketed tobacco products.” Id. § 387k(b)(1). Under the Act, a modified risk tobacco product may be commercially marketed only if the Secretary determines that the manufacturer has demonstrated that the product, as actually used by consumers, meets two requirements. Id. § 387k(g)(1). First, the product will “significantly reduce harm and the risk of tobacco-related disease to individual tobacco users.” Id. § 387k(g)(1)(A). Second, it will “benefit the health of the population as a whole taking into account both users of tobacco products and persons who do not currently use tobacco products.” Id. § 387k(g)(1)(B). The Secretary of the Department delegated rulemaking authority to the FDA Commissioner. See, e.g., FDA Staff Manual Guide § 1410.10 (Aug. 26, 2016); id. § 1410.10 (Nov. 17, 2015).