Moose Jooce v. Food & Drug Administration, No. 20-5048 (D.C. Cir. 2020)
[…] Under this court’s precedents, their Appointments Clause challenge lacks merit and their First Amendment challenge is foreclosed. Accordingly, we affirm the grant of summary judgment to the FDA. 3 I. The Act authorizes the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services to regulate the manufacture, sale, and distribution of tobacco products. It permits the Secretary to deem products to be “tobacco products” subject to the Act’s requirements. 21 U.S.C. § 387a(b) (2018). One such requirement is the preclearance pathway for manufacturers seeking to market a “modified risk tobacco product,” defined as “any tobacco product that is sold or distributed for use to reduce harm or the risk of tobacco-related disease associated with commercially marketed tobacco products.” Id. § 387k(b)(1). Under the Act, a modified risk tobacco product may be commercially marketed only if the Secretary determines that the manufacturer has demonstrated that the product, as actually used by consumers, meets two requirements. Id. § 387k(g)(1).