New York v. Environmental Protection Agency, No. 19-1231 (D.C. Cir. 2020)
[…] The agency may, however, grant itself an extension of up to six months “upon a determination that such extension is necessary to afford the public, and the agency, adequate opportunity to carry out the purposes of th[e] subsection.” Id. § 7607(d)(1)(N), (d)(10). If an existing pollution source in another jurisdiction is found to be in violation of the Good Neighbor Provision, that source generally must cease operation within three months. 42 U.S.C. § 7426(c). But the EPA may allow continued operation if the “source complies with such emission limitations and compliance schedules * * * as may be provided by the Administrator to bring about compliance * * * as expeditiously 1 Section 126(b) cross-references Section 110(a)(2)(D)(ii) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(2)(D)(ii). But that is understood to be a scrivener’s error. Appalachian Power Co. v. EPA, 249 F.3d 1032, 1040–1044 (D.C. Cir. 2001). For present purposes, the proper cross-reference is the Good Neighbor Provision, 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(2)(D)(i). See Appalachian Power, 249 F.3d at 1040–1044. 6 as practicable, but in no case later than three years after the date of such finding.” Id.