New York v. Environmental Protection Agency, No. 19-1231 (D.C. Cir. 2020)
[…] That subpart is known as the “Good Neighbor Provision.” See Wisconsin v. EPA, 938 F.3d 303, 309–319 (D.C. Cir. 2019). Under Section 110 of the Clean Air Act, the EPA must review each State’s implementation plan and ensure its compliance with statutory requirements, including the Good Neighbor provision. See 42 U.S.C. § 7410(k)(1)–(4). If a State fails to timely correct a deficiency in its plan, then the EPA will 5 promulgate a federal implementation plan for the relevant region(s). Id. § 7410(c)(1). Section 126(b) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7426(b), creates an additional mechanism for enforcing the Good Neighbor Provision. It authorizes affected States or local subdivisions to petition the EPA to make a “finding that any major source or group of stationary sources emits or would emit any air pollutant in violation of the prohibition of [the Good Neighbor Provision.]” Id.1 Under Section 126(b), the EPA must generally respond to the petition “[w]ithin 60 days after receipt of [such] petition * * * and after public hearing[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 7426(b).