New York v. Environmental Protection Agency, No. 19-1231 (D.C. Cir. 2020)
[…] Defense Council v. EPA, 777 F.3d 456, 458 (D.C. Cir. 2014) (formatting modified) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 7407). While some air quality control regions “lie within a single state[,] * * * others encompass portions of two or more states.” Maryland, slip op. at 6 (quoting Delaware Dep’t of Natural Res. & Environmental Control v. EPA, 895 F.3d 90, 94 (D.C. Cir. 2018)). Once new air quality standards go into effect, each State must develop an implementation plan to ensure the standards are met within the State’s air quality control region. See 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(1); see also id. § 7407(b)–(e). In addition, those plans must prohibit “any source or * * * emissions activity within the State from emitting any air pollutant in amounts which will * * * contribute significantly to nonattainment in, or interfere with maintenance by, any other State with respect to” the NAAQS. Id. § 7410(a)(2)(D)(i). That subpart is known as the “Good Neighbor Provision.” See Wisconsin v. EPA, 938 F.3d 303, 309–319 (D.C. Cir. 2019).