Bob's Tire Co., Inc. v. National Labor Relations Board, No. 19-1174 (D.C. Cir. 2020)
[…] Bob’s never raised an exception to this finding with the Board. Id. at 1 n.1. In the absence of any exceptions, the Board adopted the ALJ’s finding that Bob’s violated the Act by unilaterally implementing and rescinding the performance-based bonuses. Id. at 1. There are no extraordinary circumstances justifying Bob’s failure to pursue this issue with the Board. Therefore, we are without authority to consider the matter. See Advancepierre Foods, Inc. v. NLRB, 966 F.3d 813, 818 (D.C. Cir. 2020); see also 29 U.S.C. § 160(e) (“No objection that has not been urged before the Board . . . shall be considered by the court, unless the failure or neglect to urge such objection shall be excused because of extraordinary circumstances.”). 14 III. CONCLUSION For the reasons set forth above, we deny the petition for review and grant the cross-motion for enforcement of the Board’s order. So ordered.
Primary Holding