Antilles Consolidated Education Association v. Federal Labor Relations Authority, No. 19-1111 (D.C. Cir. 2020)
[…] But because the Secretary of Defense has discretion to set the compensation of teachers in military-base 3 schools, 10 U.S.C. § 2164(e)(2)(C), the teachers may bargain over it. Fort Stewart Schs. v. FLRA, 495 U.S. 641, 649 (1990). The Federal Labor Relations Authority implements the Statute. 5 U.S.C. § 7105(a). The Federal Service Impasses Panel, an entity within the FLRA, helps to resolve negotiation impasses between agencies and unions. Id. § 7119(c)(1). If the parties are at impasse, either one may ask the Impasses Panel for assistance. Id. § 7119(b)(1). The Panel then may make recommendations or find facts. Id. § 7119(c)(5)(A). As a last resort, the Panel also may “take whatever action is necessary and not inconsistent with this chapter to resolve the impasse,” id. § 7119(c)(5)(B)(iii), which includes imposing contract terms on the parties, see Nat’l Fed’n of Fed. Emps. v. FLRA, 789 F.2d 944, 945 (D.C. Cir. 1986). Orders of the Impasses Panel are not directly reviewable in court.