Thile v. Garland, No. 20-1259 (1st Cir. 2021)
[…] The BIA merely observed in a 1 - 13 - B. APPLICATION FOR ASYLUM, WITHHOLDING OF REMOVAL, AND CAT PROTECTION As explained by the IJ, even if Thile retained his Chinese citizenship, he would not be able to base his application on a fear of returning to China because the firm resettlement principle bars such a claim. 8 C.F.R. § 208.15 (2017) ("An alien is considered to be firmly resettled if, prior to arrival in the United States, he or she entered into another country with, or while in that country received, an offer of permanent resident status, citizenship, or some other type of permanent resettlement . . . .")2; see Bonilla v. Mukasey, 539 F.3d 72, 78 (1st Cir. 2008).