Godinez v. Williams
[…] See, e.g., § 18-1.3-1001, C.R.S. (2023) (providing that sex offenders, “if incarcerated or supervised without treatment, will continue to present a danger to the public when released from incarceration and supervision” and that “some sex offenders respond well to treatment and can function as safe, responsible, and contributing members of society, so long as they receive treatment and supervision”); see also McKune v.