Miller v. Amos
[…] Springs v. Conners, 993 P.2d 1167, 1174 (Colo. 2000) (the Colorado Civil Rights Act was “not designed primarily to compensate individual claimants but rather to eliminate discriminatory practices”). 9 C. Forcible Entry and Detainer Actions ¶16 Colorado’s FED statute “provides a quick mechanism for resolving possession disputes between landlords and tenants.” Miles v. Fleming, 214 P.3d 1054, 1056 (Colo. 2009). The statutory scheme permits a landlord to terminate a tenancy through an adequate written notice to quit, subject to certain time limitations. § 13-40-107(1). ¶17 Whereas other methods of termination require the landlord to state a basis for eviction, see e.g., § 13-40-106, C.R.S. (2023) (requiring a landlord filing a demand for compliance to “specify[] the grounds of the demandant’s right to the possession of such premises”), a notice to quit does not, § 13-40-107; see also Lindsay J. Miller, Residential Tenancies, Lease to Eviction—An Overview of Colorado Law, 43 Colo. Law. 55, 60 (May 2014) (explaining that a notice to quit is used to terminate a holdover tenancy or to prevent a holdover tenancy).