Miller v. Amos
[…] the first state in the nation to prohibit discrimination in housing when the General Assembly enacted the CFHA. As relevant here, the CFHA provides that: It is an unfair housing practice, unlawful, and prohibited: (a)(I) For any person to refuse to show, sell, transfer, rent, or lease any housing; . . . or otherwise make unavailable or deny or withhold from an individual any housing because of disability, race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, gender expression, marital status, familial status, veteran or military status, religion, national origin, or ancestry . . . . § 24-34-502(1)(a)(I). ¶14 Section 3604(a) of the FHA contains nearly identical language, declaring it unlawful “[t]o refuse to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide offer, or to refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of, or otherwise make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any person because of race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin.” 42 U.S.C. § 3604(a). Given the substantial similarity in language 8 between the CFHA and the FHA, “federal case authority is persuasive in interpreting the [CFHA’s] provisions.” Boulder Meadows v. Saville, 2 P.3d 131, 136 (Colo. App. 2000).