Miller v. Amos
[…] People in Int. of A.T.C., 2023 CO 19, ¶ 15, 528 P.3d 168, 171 (quoting Sw. Airlines Co. v. Saxon, 596 U.S. 450, 457 (2022)). When a statutory term is undefined, “we assume that the General Assembly intended to give the term its usual and ordinary meaning.” Roup v. Com. Rsch., LLC, 2015 CO 38, ¶ 8, 349 P.3d 273, 276. In determining the usual and ordinary meaning, we may look to a dictionary for assistance. Cowen v. People, 2018 CO 96, ¶ 14, 431 P.3d 215, 218. ¶24 Recall that under section 13-40-113(1), a tenant contesting an FED action must timely file an answer “set[ting] forth the grounds on which the defendant bases the defendant’s claim for possession, . . . presenting every defense which then exists and upon which the defendant intends to rely.” The dictionary defines “every” as “being each individual or part of a group without exception.” Every, Merriam-Webster Dictionary, https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/ every [https://perma.cc/99XB-7W5C] (emphasis added).