Kaiser v. Aurora Urban Renewal Authority
[…] App. 1992)). B. Application ¶31 Under the plain language of the URL, can the Administrator require an assessor to differentiate direct benefits from indirect benefits when proportionately adjusting the base and increment values of properties located in an urban renewal area? Two provisions of the URL lead us to conclude that she can. ¶32 First, pursuant to its plain text, section 31-25-107(9)(e) requires some form of proportionate adjustment of the base and increment values of property located in urban renewal areas during a general reassessment. Second, section 31-25-107(9)(h) of the URL entrusts the Administrator with broad authority to establish the “manner and methods by which the requirements of this subsection (9) are to be implemented by county assessors.” 17 ¶33 In our view, these provisions of the statute answer the question presented in this case. Read together, the language in subsection (9) isn’t reasonably susceptible to multiple interpretations. On the contrary, it’s unambiguous, unequivocal, and mandatory.