Kaiser v. Aurora Urban Renewal Authority
[…] But “[i]t is not up to the court to make policy or to weigh policy” when interpreting unambiguous statutes. Edwards v. New Century Hospice, Inc., 2023 CO 49, ¶ 27, 535 P.3d 969, 975 (quoting Town of Telluride v. Lot Thirty-Four Venture, L.L.C., 3 P.3d 30, 38 (Colo. 2000)). Instead, courts must interpret and apply unambiguous statutes as written. See A.C., ¶ 10, 517 P.3d at 1234. ¶38 Here, the relevant provisions of the URL—sections 31-25-107(9)(e) and 31-25-107(9)(h)—unambiguously entrust the Administrator with the responsibility to develop “[t]he manner and methods by which the requirements of this subsection (9) are to be implemented.” This authority extends to her 20 decision to differentiate direct benefits from indirect benefits. When reviewing statutes that delegate authority to agencies, we must “afford deference to the interpretation given the statute by the officer or agency charged with its administration.”