Kaiser v. Aurora Urban Renewal Authority
[…] Huddleston, 913 P.2d at 17. Consistent with section 31-25-107(9)(e), the Reference Library provides that “whenever there is a general reassessment of property, the base and increment values are proportionately adjusted in accordance with the While the URL does not define the term “general reassessment,” under Colorado’s general property tax statute, real property is reassessed every two years. See § 39-1-104(10.2) (“[A] reassessment cycle shall be instituted with each cycle consisting of two full calendar years.”). 2 10 reassessment.” 2 ARL 12.13. The Reference Library instructs assessors to perform the proportionate adjustment by differentiating “non-reassessment changes” from “reassessment changes.”