Kaiser v. Aurora Urban Renewal Authority
[…] Byrne, 618 P.2d at 1381. The While the terms “urban renewal plan” and “urban renewal project” may seem similar, their meanings are distinct. The General Assembly defines “[u]rban renewal plan” as “a plan . . . for an urban renewal project, which plan conforms to a general or master plan for the physical development of the municipality as a whole.” § 31-25-103(9). The General Assembly defines “[u]rban renewal project” as the “undertakings and activities for the elimination and for the prevention of the development or spread of slums and blight.” § 31-25-103(10). Such undertakings and activities may include, among other things, “slum clearance and redevelopment, or rehabilitation, or conservation, or any combination or part thereof, in accordance with an urban renewal plan.” Id. 7 23 City and County of Denver (“Denver”) argued, as relevant here, that TIF was unconstitutional because it diverted to the Denver Urban Renewal Authority (“DURA”) tax revenues Denver had used to fund other public services, like schools.