Kinslow v. Mohammadi
[…] representative is appointed, if the person under disability dies, or if the disability is terminated. § 13-81-103(1)(a)–(c). ¶13 Under subsection (1)(a), if a legal representative is appointed for a person under a disability “at any time after the right [to sue] accrues and prior to the termination of such disability,” that representative shall be allowed “no[] less than two years after his appointment . . . to take action on behalf of such person under disability, even though the two-year period expires after the expiration of the period fixed by the applicable statute of limitations.” § 13-81-103(1)(a).2 This provision specifically anticipates that a right to sue may accrue before the Section 13-81-101(1) defines “[a]pplicable statute of limitations” to mean “any statute of limitations which would apply in a similar case to a person not a person under disability.” 2 7 termination of the disability—that is, before a minor turns eighteen. Mohammadi’s assertion that the statute of limitations is tolled for a minor until they turn eighteen would render the statutory language meaningless.