Kinslow v. Mohammadi
[…] And the statute is explicit about the effect of certain circumstances. When a legal representative is appointed for the minor (or person under some other disability), subsection (1)(a) is clear that the statute of limitations can be extended to ensure that the legal representative has at least two years to file a suit. § 13-81-103(1)(a). When a minor (or person under other disability) dies, an executor or administrator has one year from that death to pursue any available claim. § 13-81-103(1)(b). And, when a minor turns eighteen before the regular statute of limitations has run, “such person shall be allowed to take action within the period fixed by the applicable statute of limitations or within two years after the removal of the disability, whichever period expires later.” § 13-81-103(1)(c). ¶23 For Mohammadi, who did not have a legal representative appointed but who turned eighteen during the limitation period, this means that when her disability terminated, she could file her claim within the ordinary three-year limitations period or within two years after she