People v. Montoya
[…] or vehicle when a person has consumed alcohol or one or more drugs, or a combination of alcohol and one or more drugs, that affects the person to a degree that the person is substantially incapable, either mentally or physically, or both mentally and physically, to exercise clear judgment, sufficient physical control, or due care in the safe operation of a vehicle. § 42-4-1301(1)(f). ¶29 The legislature has also provided that certain “presumptions or inferences” flow from a defendant who has certain BAC levels “at the time . . . of the alleged offense or within a reasonable time thereafter.” § 42-4-1301(6)(a). For example, if the defendant’s BAC was 0.05 or lower when tested, “it shall be presumed that the defendant was not under the influence of alcohol and that the defendant’s ability to operate a motor vehicle or vehicle was not impaired by the consumption of alcohol.” § 42-4-1301(6)(a)(I). But, if his BAC was 0.08 or higher, “such fact gives rise to the permissible inference that the defendant was under the influence of alcohol.” § 42-4-1301(6)(a)(III). 12 ¶30 These presumptions and inferences are rebuttable, however, and “shall not be construed as limiting the introduction, reception, or consideration of any other competent evidence bearing upon the question of whether . . . the defendant was under the influence of alcohol or whether . . . [his] ability to operate a motor vehicle . . . was impaired by the consumption of alcohol.” § 42-4-1301(6)(b). ¶31 Although the prosecution doesn’t need to prove a specific BAC to meet its burden of proof, the results from blood or breath testing help prove that the defendant drove “while under the influence of alcohol,” a material element of DUI. COLJI-Crim. 42:09 (2023); see Mitchell