Essentia Insurance Company, v. Hughes
[…] Put another way, this aspect of the majority’s analysis turns on the risk to the insurer instead of the risk to the insured. 10 C. Hughes Is Not Trying to Double-Dip; Essentia’s Policy Is Void Because It Reduces Its Insureds’ UM/UIM Protection ¶73 The majority’s reliance on Essentia’s regular-use vehicle provision, and the notion that its policy is adjunctive, working in tandem with the regular-use vehicle’s policy, similarly leads it off course. Among other problems, the majority fails to consider how its holding squares with section 10-4-609(1)(c), which bars an insurer from prohibiting UM/UIM “stacking.” ¶74 Section 10-4-402(3.5), C.R.S. (2023), defines “[s]tacking” as “aggregating, combining, multiplying, or pyramiding limits of separate policies providing uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage as provided in section 10-4-609.” Stacking can maximize UM/UIM coverage involving the same insurer and the same primary insured. 12 Jordan R. Plitt, et al., Couch on Insurance § 169:7 (3d ed.), Westlaw (database updated Nov. 2023) (explaining stacking within a single policy versus between policies, as well as other variants on