City & County of Denver v. Board of County Commissioners
[…] Id. If the statutory language is unambiguous, then we must apply it as written and need not turn to other rules of statutory construction. Bd. of Cnty. Comm’rs v. Colo. Dep’t 13 of Pub. Health & Env’t, 2021 CO 43, ¶ 17, 488 P.3d 1065, 1069. Thus, the language of the accrual statute is our control tower; it directs our inquiry into when Adams’ claim accrued. ¶29 Adams’ claim is for breach of contract. The accrual date for breach-of- contract claims is set by subsection (6) of the accrual statute. § 13-80-108(6). Subsection (6) states that “[a] cause of action for breach of any express or implied contract . . . accrue[s] on the date the breach is discovered or should have been discovered by the exercise of reasonable diligence.” Id. (emphasis added). ¶30 The division, however, created and applied a different standard for the accrual of breach-of-contract claims—one that requires the plaintiff to become “aware it suffered damages” and have “‘certainty of harm and incentive to sue.’” Bd. of Cnty.