Colo. State Bd. of Educ. v. Adams Cnty. Sch. Dist. 14
[…] Moreover, the State Board actions that Adams 14 challenges are expressly permitted or required by the Education Accountability Act, the facial legality of which Adams 14 does not challenge. See § 22-11-209(2)(a), (b)(I) (instructing the State Board to assign the State Review Panel to evaluate a low-performing school district’s performance, including “[w]hether the school district’s . . . leadership is adequate to implement change to improve results”); § 22-11-209(2)(a)(I)(B) (authorizing the State Board to require a low-performing school district to contract with an external “lead partner” to “partially or wholly manage one or more of the 30 district public schools”).