In re Edwards v. New Century Hospice
[…] New Century insists that it is immune because, pursuant to the Duty to Report statute, it had a duty to disclose information to the Board. But this misreads the statute, which only creates a duty to report criminal activity to law enforcement. See § 18-8-115 (“It is the duty of every corporation or person who has reasonable grounds to believe that a crime has been committed to report promptly the suspected crime to law enforcement authorities.” (emphasis added)).1 The issue here is whether New Century’s report to the Board complied with the statute—i.e., whether New Century made that report for the purpose of notifying the Board that Edwards might attempt other criminal conduct which would affect it. See id.