In re Edwards v. New Century Hospice
[…] Id. (emphasis added). 12 ¶24 Similarly, the Mandatory Reporter statute grants immunity to “[a] person, including but not limited to a person specified in paragraph (b) of subsection (1) of this section, who reports mistreatment of an at-risk elder or an at-risk adult.” § 18-6.5-108(3). In turn, subsection (1)(b) lists professional positions—e.g., first responders, medical examiners, and social workers—that only natural people can fill. See § 18-6.5-108(1)(b). The Mandatory Reporter statute also states that “a person is not immune if he or she is the alleged perpetrator of the mistreatment.” § 18-6.5-108(3) (emphasis added). ¶25 Therefore, while “person” can be defined as a corporate entity in some cases, its plain and ordinary meaning in the context of the Professions Act, the Nurse Practice Act, and the Mandatory Reporter statute is a human being.