In re Edwards v. New Century Hospice
[…] Unlike the other statutes at issue here, the Duty to Report statute explicitly grants immunity to corporations when they disclose suspected criminal activity to other persons or corporations in certain circumstances. Specifically, the Duty to Report statute provides that “a corporation or person may disclose information concerning a suspected crime to other persons or corporations for the 14 purpose of giving notice of the possibility that other such criminal conduct may be attempted which may affect the persons or corporations notified.” § 18-8-115. It further provides that “[w]hen acting in good faith, such corporation or person shall be immune from any civil liability for such reporting or disclosure.” Id. ¶30 The trial court found that New Century hadn’t “met [its] initial burden of showing” compliance with the Duty to Report statute.