In re Edwards v. New Century Hospice
[…] See § 18-6.5-108(1)(b). The Mandatory Reporter statute also states that “a person is not immune if he or she is the alleged perpetrator of the mistreatment.” § 18-6.5-108(3) (emphasis added). ¶25 Therefore, while “person” can be defined as a corporate entity in some cases, its plain and ordinary meaning in the context of the Professions Act, the Nurse Practice Act, and the Mandatory Reporter statute is a human being. This interpretation also gives consistent, harmonious, and sensible effect to all parts of the three statutes. ¶26 New Century’s reliance on the definition of “person” in section 2-4-401(8), C.R.S. (2022), doesn’t persuade us otherwise. Section 2-4-401(8) defines “person” as “any individual, corporation, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, limited liability company, partnership, association, or other legal entity.” (Emphasis added.)