In re Edwards v. New Century Hospice
[…] Id. (emphases added). There is nothing in the statute to suggest that the information must be reported to a natural person, such as using the words “individual” or “he or she.” See id. Further, given that the statute grants immunity for disclosing information to corporations (i.e., a nonhuman entity), there is no logical reason to restrict the definition of “persons” to human beings. See id. Therefore, because the Board is a governmental subdivision or agency, it is a “person” for purposes of the Duty to Report statute. See § 12-255-105(1)(a), C.R.S. (2022) (classifying the Board as a type 1 entity); § 24-1-105(1)(a), C.R.S. (2022) (defining “entity” as “a principal department of the state or any division, institution, or part of a principal department, or any agency, board, commission, or unit of state government that is created in or assigned to a principal department of the state”). ¶32 Regarding the second condition, however, we defer to the trial court’s ruling that New Century failed to establish the nonexistence of a genuine issue of material fact regarding whether it reported Edwards to the Board for the purpose 16 of notifying the Board that other similar attempted