In re Edwards v. New Century Hospice
[…] Here, the context does not require us to diverge from this general definition. Unlike the Professions Act, the Nurse Practice Act, and the Mandatory Reporter statute, there is no language in the Duty to Report 15 statute to suggest that “person” should be defined exclusively as a human being. See § 18-8-115. Rather, the Duty to Report statute simply states that a corporation like New Century “may disclose information concerning a suspected crime to other persons or corporations for the purpose of giving notice of the possibility that other such criminal conduct may be attempted which may affect the persons or corporations notified.” Id. (emphases added). There is nothing in the statute to suggest that the information must be reported to a natural person, such as using the words “individual” or “he or she.” See id.