Colorado v. White
[…] Therefore, Defendant’s consent to have his blood drawn was a direct result of the exploitation of his illegal detention. ¶22 The People then brought this interlocutory appeal pursuant to section 16-12-102(2), C.R.S. (2022), and C.A.R. 4.1(a). ¶23 Before taking off on our analytical journey, we must cross two items off our departure checklist. First, we must determine the basis of our jurisdiction over this appeal. Second, we must identify the standard guiding our review. 12 II. Jurisdiction ¶24 Under section 16-12-102(2), the People may bring an interlocutory appeal “from a ruling of the trial court” granting a pretrial motion “to suppress evidence” if they certify “that the appeal is not taken for the purposes of delay and the evidence is a substantial part of the proof of the charge pending against the defendant.” Similarly, C.A.R. 4.1(a) allows the People to file an interlocutory appeal from a district court’s order “granting a defendant’s pretrial motion . . . to suppress evidence,” so long as they certify “that the appeal is not taken for purposes of delay and that the evidence is a substantial part of