Colorado v. Woodside
[…] The statute prescribes penalties for first offenses in subsection (3) (“First offenses—DUI and DUI per se”) and subsection (4) (“First offenses—DWAI”). §§ 42-4-1307(3)–(4). It then imposes progressively harsher penalties for a defendant’s second and subsequent offenses. Second offenses are addressed in subsection (5) (“Second offenses”); third and subsequent offenses are addressed in subsection (6) (“Third and subsequent offenses”); and felony offenses are addressed in subsection (6.5) (“Felony offenses”). §§ 42-4-1307(5)–(6.5). 2 ¶28 Unsurprisingly, the provisions that impose penalties for second and subsequent offenses refer to a defendant’s “prior convictions.” Thus, for example, a defendant may be punished for a “second offense” if the defendant, “at the time of sentencing, has a prior conviction of DUI, DUI per se, or DWAI.” § 42-4-1307(5)(a). Similarly, a defendant may be punished for a “[t]hird or subsequent offense” if the defendant, “at the time of sentencing, has two or more prior convictions” of an alcohol-related traffic offense. § 42-4-1307(6)(a).