Colorado v. Woodside
[…] In short, chronology matters. 3 ¶31 Third, despite acknowledging that we must “look to the entire statutory scheme in order to give consistent, harmonious, and sensible effect to all of its parts,” Maj. op. ¶ 12, the majority fails to read section 42-4-1307 as a whole. Although subsection (5)(a) does not expressly define the necessary sequence of offenses, the majority concedes that other provisions in the statute do contemplate the timing of the underlying conduct. Maj. op. ¶ 18. For example, with regard to sentencing for a second offense, section 42-4-1307(5)(b) makes clear that the court has no discretion to employ certain sentencing alternatives if the person is convicted of a second offense “and the violation occurred less than five years after the date of a previous violation for which the person was convicted” of a similar alcohol-related offense. § 42-4-1307(5)(b). This provision, which directly follows subsection (a) referring to the defendant’s “prior conviction,” shows that the “violation” underlying the prior conviction must predate the second offense. In other words, I cannot see how the reference to “prior conviction” in subsection (5)(a) means anything other than “a previous violation for which the person was convicted” in subsection (5)(b). ¶32 The provisions regarding sentencing for third and subsequent offenses are even more clear. In detailing the punishments authorized for such offenses, section 42-4-1307(6)(c)(II) provides that the court may require a defendant to participate in alcohol treatment as a condition of probation if “[t]he first of the 4 person’s two prior convictions was based on a violation that occurred not more than seven years before the violation for which the person is being sentenced.” § 42-4-1307(6)(c)(II) (emphasis added).