Colorado v. Woodside
[…] See, e.g., Prior, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) (defining “prior” as “[p]receding in time or order”). But as used in section 42-4-1307(5)(a), “prior” modifies “conviction,” which the statute in turn defines to include an accepted guilty plea. 7 ¶18 To adopt Woodside’s definition of “prior” would require us to read a slew of words into the statute that the legislature could have, but did not, include. Indeed, other subsections of the statute do contemplate the timing of the underlying conduct—but with notably different language. Take, for example, section 42-4-1307(5)(b), which provides additional considerations for second-offense sentencing. Under that subsection, a court’s discretion to employ sentencing alternatives is curbed “[i]f a person is convicted of DUI, DUI per se, or DWAI and the violation occurred less than five years after the date of a previous violation for which the person was convicted.” § 42-4-1307(5)(b) (emphasis added). ¶19 Similarly, section 42-4-1307(6)(a) provides for third-offense penalties, which apply when a person “has two or more prior convictions” for a related offense. Later, section 42-4-1307(6)(c) provides for additional conditions a court may impose, which “appl[y] only if” (1) “[a]t the time of sentencing the person has two prior convictions” for relevant offenses and (2) “[t]he first of the person’s two prior convictions was based on a violation that occurred not more than seven years before the violation for which the person is being sentenced.” § 42-4-1307(6)(c)(I)–(II) (emphases added). ¶20 Both section 42-4-1307(5)(b) and section 42-4-1307(6)(c) plainly differentiate between “convictions” and the “violations” underlying them and incorporate a temporal requirement that certain “violations” pre-date others. 8 Nowhere in section