Ward v. Colorado
[…] The Governor, however, never identifies which of petitioners’ clear expression claims he perceives are within our jurisdiction. Because we believe that each of the clear expression claims that petitioners appear to be pursuing in this court are at least potentially amenable to judicial reformation, we will consider all of those claims, after setting out the governing legal principles. ¶46 As noted above, article V, section 21 of our constitution provides, in pertinent part, “No bill, except general appropriation bills, shall be passed containing more than one subject, which shall be clearly expressed in its title.” 20 ¶47 The clear expression requirement of this provision is satisfied if the legislation is germane, relevant, and appropriate to the general subject set forth in the title. Parrish, 758 P.2d at 1363; People v. Sa’ra, 117 P.3d 51, 58 (Colo. App. 2004).