Ward v. Colorado
[…] Id. at 122. We ended by explaining that the separation of powers doctrine supported our conclusion that, “in the absence of constitutionally or statutorily conferred jurisdiction, courts cannot interfere in the legislative referendum process by reviewing referenda before they have been submitted to the electorate.” Id. ¶30 Although Polhill concerned a referred constitutional measure under article XIX, section 2(3) of our constitution, whereas this case involves a referred legislative measure under article V, section 21, for two reasons, we believe that Polhill applies with equal force here. First, the pertinent language of article XIX, section 2(3) is substantively identical to that in article V, section 21. Compare Colo. Const. art. V, § 21 (“No bill, except general appropriation bills, shall be passed containing more than one subject, which shall be clearly expressed in its title . . . .”), with Colo. Const. art. XIX, § 2(3) (“No measure proposing an amendment or amendments to this constitution shall be submitted by the general assembly to the registered electors of the state containing more than one subject, which shall be clearly expressed in its title . . . .”).