Ward v. Colorado
[…] We then consider whether the courts have subject matter jurisdiction to hear petitioners’ constitutional challenges to SB 303 and Proposition HH. Concluding that they do not and that our jurisdiction at this stage of the proceedings is limited to considering petitioners’ demand that we reform Proposition HH to conform to the applicable clear expression requirements, we proceed to consider petitioners’ clear expression arguments, and we reject each of those arguments in turn. A. Applicable Constitutional Principles and Standards of Review ¶23 Article V, section 21 of the Colorado Constitution provides, in pertinent part, “No bill, except general appropriation bills, shall be passed containing more than one subject, which shall be clearly expressed in its title.” The purposes of this provision are: 11 (1) to notify the public and legislators of pending bills so that all may participate in the legislative process; (2) to guarantee that each legislative proposal passes on its own merit; and (3) to enable the governor to consider each piece of legislation