Aurora Public Schools v. A.S. & B.S.
[…] See Willoughby, 5 Colo. at 82 (holding that the retroactive application of a newly created writ of error was unconstitutional where it had the same effect as reviving a time-barred appeal). The CSAAA attaches liability for the same conduct covered by the existing common law cause of action for sexual misconduct. See, e.g., Hurtado v. Brady, 165 P.3d 871, 872, 875 (Colo. App. 2007) (holding that the six-year statute of limitations for common law sexual misconduct claims applied to a civil claim based on unlawful sexual contact in violation of sections 18-3-404(1)(g) and 18-6.5-104(7)(c)); Ch. 442, sec. 2, § 13-20-1201(8)(a), 2021 Colo. Sess. Laws 2923, 2924 (defining “[s]exual misconduct” under the CSAAA to include, inter alia, “[a] first degree misdemeanor or a felony offense described in part 3 or 4 of article 3 of title 18 or a felony offense described in article 6 or 7 of title 18”). Accordingly, the Act does not avoid the retrospectivity problem that plainly bars the revival of timebarred common law claims for sexual misconduct. In short, the CSAAA imposes liability for past conduct for which defendants would not otherwise be liable.