Larimer County v. 1303 Frontage Holdings
[…] As with the timing issue above, our inquiry into whether taxpayers must prove their properties decreased in value to compel revaluation is one of statutory interpretation. 39 ¶70 We must construe a statute in accordance with the legislative intent and goal of the statutory scheme as a whole. See McCoy, ¶ 37, 442 P.3d at 389. ¶71 Section 39-1-104(11)(b)(I) states that an unusual condition “in or related to any real property which would result in an increase or decrease in actual value” compels the assessor to revalue the property for the intervening year. (Emphasis added.) Larimer County contends that the word “would” means that a change in value “may or may not exist.” Thus, only a change in value triggers a reassessment. In the alternative, the absence of a change in value would foreclose reassessment. And because, according to the County, reassessment is predicated on an alteration in property value, the burden falls on the taxpayer to prove that change in value. We are unconvinced. ¶72 First, as the district court determined, the statutory language explicitly describes the assessors’ duties when an unusual condition arises. Specifically, section 39-1-104(11)(b)(I) instructs that “the assessor shall revalue such property for the intervening year so that the actual value of such property will be its correct level of value” when the level of value is incorrect due to an enumerated unusual condition. Because the statutory language defining the assessors’ duties is clear, “we effectuate its plain and ordinary meaning and look no further . . . [;] nothing more is required of the judicial inquiry.” Carrera v.