Larimer County v. 1303 Frontage Holdings
[…] To further confuse matters, as the taxpayers observe, the “unusual conditions” provision states that section 39-1-104(10.2) is not intended to prevent assessors from accounting for conditions that occur during the “years which intervene between changes in the level of value.” § 39-1-104(11)(b)(I) (emphasis added). But the subsection then goes on to instruct that “[i]f any real property has not been assessed at its correct level of value, the assessor shall revalue such property for the intervening year so that the actual value of such property will be its correct level of value.” Id. (emphasis added). Because the legislature never defines these terms and then refers to both intervening year, singular, and intervening years, plural, in describing the “unusual conditions” exception, the statutory language is reasonably open to multiple interpretations.