Larimer County v. 1303 Frontage Holdings
[…] Invs. Enters., 2018 CO 12, ¶ 12, 410 P.3d 1249, 1252. As such, when the legislature expressly provides for statutory exceptions, we cannot read others into the statute. See, e.g., Karoly v. Indus. Comm’n of Colo., 176 P. 284, 286 (Colo. 1918); Yen, LLC v. Jefferson Cnty. Bd. of Comm’rs, 2021 COA 107, ¶ 13, 498 P.3d 1140, 1143; see also Reale v. Bd. of Real Est. Appraisers, 880 P.2d 1205, 1207 (Colo. 1994) (resolving the maxim “‘expressio unius est exclusio alterius’—the expression of one thing is the exclusion of another” (quoting Cornell v. McAllister, 249 P. 959, 961 (Okla. 1926))). ¶47 Section 39-1-105 defines the assessment date under title 39: All taxable property, real and personal, within the state at twelve noon on the first day of January of each year, designated as the official assessment date, shall be listed, appraised, and valued for assessment in the county wherein it is located on the assessment date. Cf. § 39-5-104.5, C.R.S. (2022) (“[P]ersonal property shall be valued as of the assessment date, and the tax shall apply for the full assessment year without regard to any destruction, conveyance, relocation or change in tax status occurring after the assessment date.”). 27 ¶48 We conclude that