Larimer County v. 1303 Frontage Holdings
[…] in Larimer County is insufficient to satisfy the injury-in-fact requirement for standing.11 Accordingly, for a taxpayer to have standing, if an unusual condition exists, it must impact the taxpayer’s subject property. ¶82 Second, standing aside, we decline to recognize a generic right to revaluation under section 39-1-104(11)(b)(I) because it would be inconsistent with Because the taxpayers who do not own real property in Larimer County do not satisfy the injury-in-fact requirement and thus do not have standing, we need not reach the legally-protected interest prong of the standing analysis. 11 44 the General Assembly’s intent. Section 39-1-104(11)(a)(II) specifies that the purpose of the statute is “to achieve valuations for assessment which represent the current value of such property to the extent which is equitably and practically possible; and to minimize the costs associated with achieving such current valuations for assessment.” Surely, compelling the Assessor to unnecessarily revalue properties that are not impacted by the alleged unusual condition is impractical and costly. ¶83 For the forgoing reasons, we reverse the district court order and conclude that each taxpayer must demonstrate that their subject property was