Educhildren v. City of Douglas
[…] Here, that means that the Assessor would have had a statutory duty to revalue the taxpayers’ properties if COVID-19 and the public health orders that followed qualified as unusual conditions and had occurred between January 1, 2017, and June 30, 2018. Again, both parties disagree. We do too, for several reasons. ¶44 First, the plain language of the statute prescribes that an assessor considers unusual conditions that occur after the base period. Section 39-1-104(10.2)(d) states 23 that “‘level of value’ means the actual value of taxable real property . . . for the one-and-one-half-year period immediately prior to July 1 immediately preceding the assessment date.” Then, section 39-1-104(11)(b)(I) specifies that the valuation mechanism for the biennial tax scheme elucidated in subsection (10.2) is “not intended to prevent the assessor from taking into account, in determining actual value for the years which intervene between changes in the level of value, any unusual conditions” that affect the property values during the intervening year.