Hunter Douglas v. City & County of Broomfield
[…] Ass’n, 2016 CO 64, ¶ 22, 382 P.3d 821, 826. ¶11 We also review de novo questions of statutory interpretation. Jefferson Cnty. Bd. of Equalization v. Gerganoff, 241 P.3d 932, 935 (Colo. 2010). “We begin by looking to the express language of the statute, construing words and phrases according to grammar and common usage.” Id. If the statute’s language is unambiguous and “the intent appears with reasonable certainty, our analysis is complete.” Id. 9 B. Detrimental Act of Nature ¶12 The taxpayers first contend that the COVID-19 pandemic was a “detrimental act[] of nature” under section 39-1-104(11)(b)(I). Based on the plain language of the statute, we disagree. See MJB Motels, ¶¶ 20–27. ¶13 The exception in section 39-1-104(11)(b)(I) instructs assessors to take into account “any unusual conditions in or related to any real property which would result in an increase or decrease in actual value.” To fall within this provision, the unusual condition must be both an “act of nature” and “in or related to any real property.” Id.