Colorado in interest of H.J.B.
[…] A-J.A.B. I, ¶ 10, 511 P.3d at 754. But the division concluded that there can be circumstances—like those here—where the 10 court “receives information that the child may have Indian heritage but does not have sufficient information to determine that there is reason to know that the child is an Indian child.” Id. at ¶ 56, 511 P.3d at 760 (quoting § 19-1-126(3)). In these instances, section 19-1-126(3) requires that “the court shall direct the petitioning . . . party to exercise due diligence in gathering additional information that would assist the court in determining whether there is reason to know that the child is an Indian child.” § 19-1-126(3). ¶18 Because section 19-1-126(3) does not define what “due diligence” entails, the division crafted a three-step test which requires departments (1) to “earnestly inquire of any person disclosing possible Indian heritage to determine the basis of that person’s belief or