Colorado in interest of H.J.B.
[…] E.A.M., ¶ 12, 516 P.3d at 929. 19 ¶35 Colorado’s General Assembly enacted Colorado’s ICWA statute in 2002, 2002 Colo. Sess. Laws at 783–85, and amended the statute in 2019 to align with the BIA’s 2016 Guidelines, Ch. 305, sec. 1, 2019 Colo. Sess. Laws 2791, 2791. Colorado’s ICWA statute mirrors ICWA’s formal notice requirements and provides, among other things, that when a court “knows or has reason to know . . . that the child who is the subject of the proceeding is an Indian child,” formal notice requirements are triggered. § 19-1-126(1)(b). So, as previously noted, regardless of whether a court knows or has reason to know that a child is an Indian child, the short-term effect is the same: “the court must treat the child as an Indian child throughout the proceeding unless and until it is determined on the record that the child does not meet the definition of an Indian child.” E.A.M., ¶ 25 n.3, 516 P.3d at 931 n.3. ¶36 But when does a court know or have reason to know that a child is an Indian child? The former is “fairly straightforward.”