Colorado in interest of H.J.B.
[…] Id. at ¶ 6, 516 P.3d at 928. This statutory provision, which 21 was enacted by the General Assembly in 2019, goes beyond the safeguards set forth in ICWA. So, if the juvenile court neither knows nor has reason to know that the child is an Indian child, but receives information that the child may be an Indian child, the court must direct the petitioning party to exercise due diligence in gathering additional information that would assist the court in determining if there is a reason to know that the child is an Indian child. § 19-1-126(3). ¶39 Section 19-1-126(3), which imposes this requirement, states that: If the court receives information that the child may have Indian heritage but does not have sufficient information to determine that there is reason to know that the child is an Indian child pursuant to subsection (1)(a)(II) of this section, the court shall direct the petitioning or filing party to exercise due diligence in gathering additional information that would assist the court in determining whether there is reason to know that the child is an Indian child. (Emphasis added.) Another division of the court of appeals recently offered a competing definition of due diligence under this statute.