Weld County v. Ryan
[…] See Est. of Brookoff v. Clark, 2018 CO 80, ¶ 5, 429 P.3d 835, 837. In so doing, we aim to effectuate the legislature’s intent, looking first to the language of the statute to ascertain its meaning. Arvada Vill. Gardens LP v. Garate, 2023 CO 24, ¶ 9, 529 P.3d 105, 107. If the language is clear and unambiguous, we apply it as written. Delta Air Lines, Inc. v. Scholle, 2021 CO 20, ¶ 13, 484 P.3d 695, 699. ¶14 Under the APA, “any person adversely affected or aggrieved by any agency action may commence an action for judicial review in the district court.” § 24-4-106(4), C.R.S. (2023). The General Assembly has determined that, for purposes of the APA, a county is a person. § 24-4-102(12), C.R.S. (2023) (defining “[p]erson” as including “an individual, limited liability company, partnership, corporation, association, county, and public or private organization of any character other than an agency.”). ¶15 Of course, the APA does not confer standing in and of itself, because it “does not create substantive legal rights on which a claim for relief can be based.” Romer v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm’rs, 956 P.2d 566, 576 (Colo. 1998).