Colorado v. Hacke
[…] Id. When the language of a statute is “clear and unambiguous on its face, we simply apply it as written” and abstain from resorting to “other interpretive aids.” Huckabay, ¶ 13, 463 P.3d at 286. “In such a situation, the plain meaning rule—the cardinal rule in the realm of statutory interpretation—is both 7 the first and the last canon and nothing more is required of the judicial inquiry.” Carrera v. People, 2019 CO 83, ¶ 18, 449 P.3d 725, 729. B. The Preliminary Hearing Statute ¶14 The address of Colorado’s preliminary hearing statute is section 16-5-301, C.R.S. (2022).2 As pertinent here, section 16-5-301(1)(a) provides that “persons accused of a class 4, 5, or 6 felony by direct information or felony complaint which felony requires mandatory sentencing . . . shall have the right to demand and receive a preliminary hearing.” Thus, Hacke is entitled to a preliminary hearing if two conditions exist: (1) he is accused of a class 4, 5, or 6 felony; and (2) the class 4, 5, or 6 felony he is accused of requires mandatory sentencing.