Colorado v. Hacke
[…] And nothing in our case law is to the contrary. IV. Conclusion ¶39 For the foregoing reasons, we conclude that the district court correctly ruled that Hacke is not entitled to a preliminary hearing. Accordingly, we now discharge the rule to show cause. JUSTICE HOOD, joined by JUSTICE MÁRQUEZ and JUSTICE GABRIEL, dissented. 20 JUSTICE HOOD, joined by JUSTICE MÁRQUEZ and JUSTICE GABRIEL, dissenting. ¶40 Section 16-5-301(1)(a), C.R.S. (2022), provides that “persons accused of a class 4, 5, or 6 felony by direct information or felony complaint which felony requires mandatory sentencing . . . shall have the right to demand and receive a preliminary hearing.” (Emphasis added.) The only question for us here is whether the term “felony” encompasses the identity theft statute’s sentence enhancer. See § 18-5-902(3), C.R.S. (2022). The majority says no, see Maj. op. ¶¶ 19, 26, and in so doing creates a test fraught with ambiguity and guesswork.