Pellegrin v. Colorado
[…] If any other distinctions exist, then subsection 408(5)(c) is inapplicable. To the extent that court of appeals 15 divisions in prior cases have, like the division below, construed subsection 408(5)(c) as creating a single distinction test, we overrule those cases. ¶35 With our foregoing construction in mind, we turn to the facts before us. 3. Application ¶36 Section 18-3-602(1)(c) provides, in pertinent part: A person commits stalking if directly, or indirectly through another person, the person knowingly: . . . [r]epeatedly follows, approaches, contacts, places under surveillance, or makes any form of communication with another person, a member of that person’s immediate family, or someone with whom that person has or has had a continuing relationship in a manner that would cause a reasonable person to suffer serious emotional distress and does cause that person, a member of that person’s immediate family, or someone with whom that person has or has had a continuing relationship to suffer serious emotional distress. ¶37 Section 18-9-111(1)(e), in turn, provides: A person commits harassment if, with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another person, he or she: . . . [d]irectly or indirectly initiates communication with a person or directs language toward another person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone,