Pellegrin v. Colorado
[…] if directly, or indirectly through another person, the person knowingly: . . . [r]epeatedly follows, approaches, contacts, places under surveillance, or makes any form of communication with another person, a member of that person’s immediate family, or someone with whom that person has or has had a continuing relationship in a manner that would cause a reasonable person to suffer serious emotional distress and does cause that person, a member of that person’s immediate family, or someone with whom that person has or has had a continuing relationship to suffer serious emotional distress. ¶37 Section 18-9-111(1)(e), in turn, provides: A person commits harassment if, with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another person, he or she: . . . [d]irectly or indirectly initiates communication with a person or directs language toward another person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, telephone network, data network, text message, instant message, computer, computer network, computer system, or other interactive electronic medium in a manner intended to harass or threaten bodily injury or property damage, or makes any comment, request, suggestion, or proposal by telephone, computer, computer network, computer system, or other interactive electronic medium that is obscene. ¶38 The question here is whether harassment differs from stalking only in the respect that it involves a less serious injury or risk of injury “to the same person, property, or public interest,” a lesser kind of culpability, or both. § 18-1-408(5)(c). 16 For several reasons, we conclude that