Colorado v. Center for Excellence in Higher Education
[…] Even had the amendment represented a change in the law, however, the court opined that its “retroactive application of HB-1289 would not be unconstitutionally retrospective.” Accordingly, the court concluded that the State was not required to prove the significant public impact element after all. ¶20 Second, when analyzing the State’s claim that CollegeAmerica had fraudulently or unconscionably induced consumers to enter into EduPlan loan agreements, the court determined that it could not find under section 5-6-112(3)(a) of the UCCC, which lists as a factor in the unconscionability analysis borrowers’ probability of repayment, that CollegeAmerica “should have reasonably believed at the time EduPlan loans were made that, according to the credit terms or schedule of payments, there was no reasonable probability of payment in full of the obligation by CollegeAmerica students.” 11 ¶21 In reaching this conclusion, the court found that although the State had relied heavily on “statistical and macroeconomic” evidence such as the fact that CollegeAmerica annually wrote off as uncollectible “upwards of 40% of debt owed by students,” the State had