Colorado v. Center for Excellence in Higher Education
[…] As a result, we need not consider the parties’ arguments regarding the applicability of the “basic thrust” doctrine (which looks to the overall character of an action to determine whether it is fundamentally legal or equitable, Mason, ¶ 11, 419 P.3d at 980), or whether the plain language of the CCPA expressly contemplates that state enforcement actions must be tried to a court. ¶51 We do agree with the State, however, that the structure of the CCPA provides further support for our conclusion that CollegeAmerica is not entitled to a jury trial here. ¶52 Section 6-1-113(1), C.R.S. (2022), of the CCPA expressly provides for relief in the form of actual damages “in a civil action for any claim against any person who has engaged in or caused another to engage in any deceptive trade practice . . . .” In contrast to the civil penalties provided by section 6-1-112, C.R.S. (2022), a private plaintiff seeking actual damages under section 6-1-113 must 25 establish that they were injured as a result of the defendant’s deceptive trade practices. § 6-1-113(1)(c).