Colorado v. Center for Excellence in Higher Education
[…] Such damages are quintessentially the type of monetary remedy available in a court of law. Moreover, as section 6-1-113(1) makes clear, when the General Assembly intended to craft a remedy at law, it knew how to do so. ¶53 We are not persuaded otherwise by CollegeAmerica’s contention that the language in section 6-1-112 itself defeats any distinction between civil penalties and actual damages. Section 6-1-112(2) states, “For accounting purposes, a fine or penalty received by the state under this article 1 is a damage award.” Because we must presume that each word or phrase in a statute has a meaning that is consistent with the intent of the statute, see May Dep’t Stores, 863 P.2d at 976, we conclude that the phrase “for accounting purposes” must, at the very least, mean what it says: civil penalties are considered a