Colorado v. Center for Excellence in Higher Education
[…] The parties complied, and in submitting their respective supplemental proposed findings and 9 conclusions on the significant public impact element, they relied on the evidence that had been presented at trial. ¶16 Shortly after the parties provided these additional proposed findings, the General Assembly amended section 6-1-103 of the CCPA to state that an action “brought by the attorney general or a district attorney does not require proof that a deceptive trade practice has a significant public impact.” 2019 Colo. Sess. Laws at 2515 (emphasis added). In light of this development, the State filed a C.R.C.P. 56(h) motion, seeking a determination as to whether this amendment should apply retroactively to the present case.