Colorado v. Center for Excellence in Higher Education
[…] D. Evidence of Unconscionability Under the UCCC ¶69 Finally, the State contends that the division erred by eliminating the State’s ability to rely on evidence common to a group of borrowers, such as statistical or macroeconomic evidence, and by concluding that the UCCC’s probability of repayment factor always requires evidence regarding specific consumers. Although we agree that the division erred on this point, we nonetheless conclude that the division properly affirmed the trial court’s finding that the EduPlan loans as a whole were not unconscionable. ¶70 Section 5-6-112 of the UCCC authorizes the administrator of the UCCC to seek an injunction to prevent creditors “from engaging in a course of,” among other things, “[m]aking or enforcing unconscionable terms or provisions of consumer credit transactions” or “[f]raudulent or unconscionable conduct in 32 inducing consumers to enter into consumer credit transactions.” § 5-6-112(1)(a)–(b). ¶71 To grant relief under section 5-6-112, a court must find that (1) the creditor “has made unconscionable agreements or has engaged or is likely to engage in a course of fraudulent or unconscionable conduct”; (2) the creditor’s agreements or conduct “has caused or is likely to cause injury to consumers”; and (3) the creditor “has been able to cause or will be able to cause the injury primarily because the transactions involved are credit transactions.” § 5-6-112(2)(a)–(c). ¶72 The UCCC expressly