Antero Resources v. Airport Land Partners
[…] If the commission finds that such a dispute exists, the commission shall decline jurisdiction over the dispute and the parties may seek resolution of the matter in district court. 11 § 34-60-118.5(5.5). ¶19 Finally, section 118.5 closes by emphasizing that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to . . . impose upon [COGCC] any duty to interpret a contract from which the obligation to pay proceeds arises.” § 34-60-118.5(8)(a). ¶20 Our duty to read the statutory scheme as a whole requires us to consider how the three distinct references to contract interpretation in section 118.5 should be read together.