Antero Resources v. Airport Land Partners
[…] This is error. And, relatedly, it is error for the majority to equate reading a contract to determine whether it is ambiguous with interpreting an ambiguous contract. The result is that the majority shrinks the jurisdiction of the Commission and, correspondingly, supersizes the jurisdiction of the district court.2 As an aside, I note that the majority’s discussion of subsection (8)(a) of the statute, Maj. op. ¶¶ 19–22, seems superfluous. See § 34-60-118.5(8)(a) (emphasizing that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to . . . impose upon [COGCC] any duty to interpret a contract from which the obligation to pay proceeds arises”). I’m not 2 5 ¶54 The district court judges both understandably read each agreement to discern whether there was a bona fide dispute over contract interpretation.