Antero Resources v. Airport Land Partners
[…] Id. Other mineral owners are parties to lease contracts and their legal rights are defined by some combination of their private agreements and the statutory requirements. Id. ¶16 To facilitate COGCC’s responsibility to protect the rights of both owners and producers, section 34-60-118.5 of the Act (“section 118.5”)—enacted in 1989—gives COGCC the authority to address issues of untimely payment of proceeds by payers to payees by:2 • setting default deadlines by which payments must be made, § 34-60-118.5(2)(a); • requiring payers to disclose certain information to payees on payment, § 34-60-118.5(2.3); A “payee” is “any person or persons legally entitled to payment from proceeds derived from the sale of oil, gas, or associated products from a well in Colorado,” and “payer,” in relevant part, is an operator that “has entered into an agreement under which the operator of a well has accepted responsibility for making payments to payees.” § 34-60-118.5(1)(a)–(b). 2 10 • providing a mechanism by which payees can request information from payers on adjustments or deductions to payments, § 34-60-118.5(2.5); • providing penalties for payers who fail to provide the required information, § 34-60-118.5(2.7); • setting out reasons that justify delayed payment, § 34-60-118.5(3); and • requiring payment of interest where a delay in payment is unjustified, § 34-60-118.5(4). ¶17 After setting out these obligations, section 118.5 defines COGCC’s jurisdiction, explaining that the Commission “shall have jurisdiction to determine” the payment due date under subsection (2), whether any circumstances exist that would justify a delay in payment under subsection (3), and the amount due, including interest, if any. § 34-60-118.5(5). However, that jurisdiction exists only in the absence of “a bona fide dispute over the interpretation of a contract for payment.” Id. ¶18 The next subsection reiterates the jurisdictional limitation created by the existence of a “bona fide dispute over the interpretation of a contact for payment,” directing: Before hearing the merits of any proceeding regarding the payment of proceeds pursuant to this section, the oil and