Garcia v. Colorado
[…] He was acquitted of all charges three years later. A Mexican appellate court affirmed the acquittal. ¶7 In 2016, Garcia returned to Colorado. He was arrested upon his arrival at Denver International Airport and charged with C.P.’s murder. Garcia moved to dismiss, arguing that the constitutional ban on double jeopardy barred his prosecution. He claimed that the dual-sovereignty doctrine didn’t apply in his case because the Mexican prosecution did not have independent authority to prosecute him but rather had acted as “an arm of the Colorado authorities.” Garcia also argued that section 18-1-303, C.R.S. (2022), barred his prosecution in Colorado. Section 18-1-303 provides that for crimes “within the concurrent jurisdiction of this state and of the United States, or another state, or of a municipality,” prosecution “in any other of these jurisdictions” bars subsequent prosecution in Colorado. § 18-1-303(1). ¶8 The trial court denied Garcia’s motion.