Orellana-Leon v. Colorado
[…] Ct., 713 P.2d at 921 (“If the language is clear and the intent appears with reasonable certainty, there is no need to resort to other rules of statutory construction.”). Therefore, because the plain language of the statute supports our holding in Chirinos-Raudales, the principle set forth in McClure has no bearing. C. Application ¶12 Orellana-Leon was charged with SAOC by one in a position of trust as part of a pattern of abuse under subsections 18-3-405.3(1), (2)(a), and (2)(b). Subsection (1) states that “[a]ny actor who knowingly subjects another . . . to any sexual contact commits sexual assault on a child by one in a position of trust if the victim is a child less than eighteen years of age and the actor . . . is one in a position of trust.” § 18-3-405.3(1) (emphasis added). Subsection (2)(a) escalates the penalty from a class 4 felony to a class 3 felony, stating that “[s]exual assault on a child by one in a position of trust is a class 3 felony if . . . [t]he victim is less than fifteen years of age.” § 18-3-405.3(2)(a) (emphasis added).