Chirinos-Raudales v. Colorado
[…] These revisions do not affect our analysis because the operative language is nearly identical; thus, we cite to the current statute throughout this opinion. 2 9 admissible in evidence in any criminal, delinquency, or civil proceeding if [certain] conditions . . . are satisfied. (Emphasis added.) ¶16 The question here is whether P.S. was a “child” under the child hearsay statute for purposes of SAOC by one in a position of trust when she gave the forensic interview at the age of fifteen. C. Application ¶17 Chirinos-Raudales was charged with SAOC by one in a position of trust under both subsection 18-3-405.3(1) and (2)(a). Subsection (1) states that “[a]ny actor who knowingly subjects another . . . to any sexual contact commits sexual assault on a child by one in a position of trust if the victim is a child less than eighteen years of age and the actor . . . is one in a position of trust.” § 18-3-405.3(1) (emphasis added). Subsection (2)(a) escalates SAOC by one in a position of trust from a class 4 felony to a class 3 felony, stating that “[s]exual assault on a child by one in a position of trust is a class 3 felony if . . . [t]he victim is less than fifteen years of age.” § 18-3-405.3(2)(a) (emphasis added).