R.W. & H.W. v. People in interest of E.W.
[…] That provision explains that when a child is placed in another state pursuant to the ICPC, 12 [t]he sending agency shall retain jurisdiction over the child sufficient to determine all matters in relation to the custody, supervision, care, treatment and disposition of the child which it would have had if the child had remained in the sending agency’s state, until the child is adopted, reaches majority, becomes self-supporting or is discharged with the concurrence of the appropriate authority in the receiving state. § 24-60-1802, art. V(a), C.R.S. (2022). Article II of that statute defines “sending agency” as “a party state, officer or employee thereof; a subdivision of a party state, or officer or employee thereof; a court of a party state . . . or other entity which sends, brings, or causes to be sent or brought any child to another party state.” Id. at art. II(b) (emphasis added).