People v. Barrera
[…] As the two vehicles approached the stationary emergency vehicle, Barrera turned on his signal and then moved his SUV from the right lane to the left lane in front of the patrol car. The issue before us is whether this lane change was safe or unsafe. See § 42-4-705(2)(a), C.R.S. (2022); § 42-4-1007(1)(a), C.R.S. (2022). ¶15 In such instances, where a vehicle approaches a stationary emergency vehicle, section 42-4-705 of the motor vehicle code governs. Section 42-4-705(2)(b) provides that “the driver of an approaching or passing vehicle shall proceed with due care and caution and yield the right-of-way by moving into a lane at least one moving lane apart from the stationary authorized emergency vehicle.”