In re Interest of A.S.M.
[…] C.R.M. 7(a)(1); see also § 19-1-108(3)(a.5) (noting that a preliminary hearing may be conducted by a magistrate, instead of a judge, without consent of the parties because “[t]he right to require a hearing before a judge does not apply to . . . preliminary hearings held pursuant to section 19-2.5-609”). Section 19-2.5-609(3) fits snugly into the “[u]nless otherwise provided by statute” exception in C.R.M. 7(a)(1). And while review Similarly, we perceive no conflict between section 19-1-108(5.5) and C.R.M. 7(a)(3).