In re Interest of A.S.M.
[…] We need not reach that question, though, because we magistrate’s ruling. § 19-1-108(5.5). Petitions for review must be filed in the juvenile court. See id.; see also § 19-1-108(1) (referring to the “juvenile court”). 10 conclude that requests for review under section 19-2.5-609(3) aren’t confined to final orders. We do so for two reasons. ¶18 First, section 19-1-108(5.5) contains no restriction related to final orders. In fact, the term “final order” does not appear in that provision. What section 19-1-108(5.5) references is a magistrate’s “ruling.” § 19-1-108(5.5) (setting deadlines to file “[a] request for review” following “notice of the magistrate’s ruling” (emphasis added)). Consistent with the word “ruling,” elsewhere section 19-1-108 discusses situations in which a party is “bound by the findings and recommendations of the magistrate, subject to a request for review as set forth in subsection (5.5) of this section.” § 19-1-108(3)(a.5) (emphasis added). There is no dispute here that the magistrate’s determination of probable cause qualified as a “finding[].”