In re Interest of A.S.M.
[…] See § 19-2.5-609(1). But if the hearing is in front of a magistrate, either party may make “[a] request for review” of the “preliminary hearing finding.” § 19-2.5-609(3). Any such request must “be filed pursuant to section 19-1-108(5.5)” and reviewed “pursuant to said section.”3 Id. Section 19-1-108 is the statute in the Children’s Code that deals with the duties and qualifications of magistrates who hear matters under the juvenile court’s jurisdiction. As well, it contains a provision regarding petitions for review of a 3 9 ¶16 There is no ambiguity in section 19-2.5-609(3). It clearly permits “[a] request for review of a preliminary hearing finding entered by a magistrate.” Id. We are required to give statutory words and phrases their plain and ordinary meaning because our chief goal in interpreting a statute is to ascertain and effectuate the legislature’s intent. Garcia v.