Fine v. Ward
[…] We do not consider the merits of the proposed initiatives nor their validity or efficacy if approved by voters and enacted. Id. B. The Single-Subject Requirement ¶11 Article V of the Colorado Constitution reserves the power of initiative to the people, § 1(2), but prohibits an initiative from “containing more than one subject,” § 1(5.5). If an initiative contains multiple subjects, then “no title shall be set and the measure shall not be submitted to the people for adoption or rejection at the polls.” Id.; see also § 1-40-106.5 (stating the single-subject requirement and its purposes). ¶12 The single-subject requirement exists “to prevent or inhibit various inappropriate or misleading practices that might otherwise occur.” § 1-40-106.5(1)(d). Specifically, it is designed to prevent “the practice of putting together in one measure subjects having no necessary or proper connection, for the purpose of enlisting in support of the measure the advocates of each measure, and thus securing the enactment of measures that could not be carried upon their merits,” § 1-40-106.5(1)(e)(I), and to “prevent surprise and fraud from being 7 practiced upon voters” by ensuring that the title of the measure “apprise the people of the subject,” § 1-40-106.5(1)(e)(II). ¶13 To meet the single-subject requirement, we have previously explained that an initiative’s