In re Marriage of Mack
[…] Specifically, Husband cited section 24-51-802(3.8), which provides that, in a dissolution of marriage action, “the court shall have the jurisdiction to order or allow [the] retiree . . . to remove the spouse that was named cobeneficiary by the retiree at retirement, in which case an option 1 benefit shall become payable.” Husband argued that this statute gave him an “absolute right” to unilaterally remove Wife as his cobeneficiary and to convert his benefit plan to option 1. The district court denied the motion, finding that Husband “fail[ed] to state any basis to amend the Court’s judgement other than his