In re Marriage of Mack
[…] Husband contends that the language “the court shall have the 9 jurisdiction to order or allow [the] retiree” to remove the cobeneficiary spouse, id., does not simply enable the court to remove the cobeneficiary but in fact requires the court to do so upon the retiree’s request. There are four components to Husband’s interpretation, none of which we find persuasive. ¶17 First, Husband reads the verbs to “order” and to “allow” as ministerial. He relies on two subsections of Colorado’s equitable distribution statute, section 14-10-113. The first, subsection (6)(f), mandates that “[a] court shall have no jurisdiction to enter an order dividing a public employee retirement benefit except upon written agreement of the parties.” (Emphasis added.) The second, subsection (6)(c)(II)(G), requires that such a written agreement “provide that the alternate payee’s rights to payments terminate upon the involuntary termination of benefits payable to the participant,[5] or upon the death of the alternate payee,[6] . . . unless the parties agree to elect, or have already elected,” an option “that provides for a cobeneficiary benefit to the alternate payee.” (Emphasis added.) Per section 14-10-113(6)(b)(IV), “‘[p]articipant’ means the person who is an active, inactive, or retired member of the public employee retirement plan.” 5 6 Per section 14-10-113(6)(b)(I), an “[a]lternate payee” is: [A] party to a dissolution of marriage, legal separation, or declaration of invalidity action who is not the participant of the public employee retirement plan divided or to be divided but who is married to or was married to the