In re Marriage of Mack
[…] See § 24-51-801(1)(a)–(c), C.R.S. (2021). Option 1 results in a higher monthly benefit payment, but when the retiree dies, the monthly payments cease. § 24-51-801(1)(a). Options 2 and 3 result in a lower monthly benefit payment during the retiree’s life, but when the retiree dies, the retiree’s named cobeneficiary continues to receive monthly payments. § 24-51-801(1)(b), (c). ¶2 Generally, a retiree’s option choice is final. See § 24-51-802(1), C.R.S. (2021). However, retirees who are party to a dissolution of marriage action are afforded a narrow exception to this rule. See § 24-51-802(3.8). Pursuant to section 24-51-802(3.8), if a retiree chose either option 2 or 3 at retirement and the retiree’s then-spouse was named cobeneficiary, “the court shall have the jurisdiction to order or allow [the] retiree . . . to remove the spouse that was named cobeneficiary . . . in which case an option 1 benefit shall become payable.” ¶3 In this case, we consider whether section 24-51-802(3.8) empowers a divorcing retiree to unilaterally remove a former spouse as named cobeneficiary 3 and convert1 to option 1 retirement benefits.