In re Marriage of Mack
[…] Id. Only if the language is ambiguous may we resort to other tools of statutory construction. Munoz v. Am. Fam. Mut. Ins. Co., 2018 CO 68, ¶ 9, 425 P.3d 1128, 1130. 2. Section 24-51-802(3.8) Vests Power in the Court, Not in the Retiree ¶15 Under section 24-51-802(1), when a retiree chooses a benefit option and designates a cobeneficiary, those choices are final absent some statutory exception. The provision at issue in this case, section 24-51-802(3.8), affords such an exception to section 24-51-802(1)’s general rule. As relevant here, section 24-51-802(3.8) provides that, in any dissolution action where the retiree chose either option 2 or 3 benefits and the retiree’s then-spouse was named cobeneficiary, “the court shall have the jurisdiction to order or allow [the] retiree . . . to remove the spouse that was named cobeneficiary by the retiree at retirement, in which case an option 1 benefit shall become payable.” ¶16 The question here is whether a divorcing retiree can trigger the statute’s removal-and-conversion mechanism, or whether that power lies only with the presiding court.