In re Marriage of Mack
[…] Option 3 is similar to option 2, but upon the retiree’s death, the entire monthly benefit payment becomes payable to the named cobeneficiary for life. § 24-51-801(1)(c). Because options 2 and 3 provide for the cobeneficiary to receive benefits in the event of the retiree’s death, a retiree who chooses option 2 or 3 receives less money each month than a retiree who chooses option 1. See § 24-51-801(2) (“Options 2 and 3 shall be the actuarial equivalent of option 1.”). Husband chose an option 3 benefit plan and named Wife as his cobeneficiary. ¶6 In 2018, Wife petitioned for dissolution of the marriage. The case proceeded to a permanent orders hearing, wherein Husband and Wife contested, inter alia, how to divide the PERA retirement benefits.