In re Marriage of Mack
[…] See Munoz, ¶ 9, 425 P.3d at 1130 (“Only if the language is ambiguous do we then resort to other interpretive rules of statutory construction; if the language is clear, we apply it as written.”).8 ¶26 as Thus, while a retiree may request that the court remove the former spouse cobeneficiary and facilitate a conversion to option 1 benefits, Husband contends that our interpretation renders the last portion of section 24-51-802(3.8)—which provides that “[t]he retiree may elect option 2 or 3 upon remarriage and designate the spouse as cobeneficiary”—meaningless. Based on the statute’s plain language, however, the last portion of the subsection is not an independent right, but rather, a contingent one.