Colorado Judicial Dept. 18th Judicial District
[…] Office of Attorney Regulation Counsel, 2020 CO 9, 458 P.3d 888, to conclude that 3 15 D. Practical Implications ¶92 I am concerned that the majority’s ruling today treats judicial branch employees differently than other state government employees, despite legislative guidance to the contrary. ¶93 The legislature has instructed this court to treat Judicial Department employees in personnel matters similarly to state employees in the other branches of our government. See § 13-3-105(4), C.R.S. (2022) (“To the end that all state employees are treated generally in a similar manner, the supreme court, in promulgating rules as set forth in this section, shall take into consideration the . . . conditions of employment applicable to employees of the executive and legislative departments.”). But by concluding that Personnel Board decisions are unreviewable, the majority’s opinion means that Judicial Department employees are to be treated differently than other state employees, contrary to this legislative guidance. 106(a)(4) review is not available for Personnel Board decisions.