Colorado Judicial Dept. 18th Judicial District
[…] People in Int. of J.D., 2020 CO 48, ¶ 9, 464 P.3d 785, 788. If the language of the rule is unambiguous, we must apply it without resorting to other tools of construction. People ex rel. Rein, ¶ 23, 465 P.3d at 560. B. The Personnel Rules 1. Background ¶20 Article VI of the Colorado Constitution establishes the state’s Judicial Department. Section 5(3) of that article specifically directs our court to “appoint a court administrator and such other personnel as the court may deem necessary to aid the administration of the courts.” Section 13-3-105(1), C.R.S. (2022), in turn, provides that, pursuant to section 5(3) of article VI, our court “shall prescribe, by rule, a personnel classification plan for all courts of record to be funded by the state.” That plan must include, among other things, “[t]he procedures for and the regulations governing the appointment and removal of court personnel.” § 13-3-105(2)(f). ¶21 Our court effectuated the plan mandated by section 13-3-105(1) by promulgating the Personnel Rules, which contain provisions