Colorado Judicial Dept. 18th Judicial District
[…] Indeed, the question here has nothing to do with policy and is rather narrow: Did the Personnel Rules in effect in 2018 allow district court review of a There is no statutory requirement that our employees be treated in exactly the same manner as employees in the executive and legislative departments. What the legislature has proclaimed is that all state employees must be treated “generally in a similar manner.” See § 13-3-105(4). Accordingly, in promulgating the Personnel Rules, we took “into consideration the . . . conditions of employment applicable to employees of the executive and legislative departments.” See id. 13 35 final order by the Board under C.R.C.P. 106(a)(4). Because the answer is no, we affirm.