In re Colorado v. Cortes- Gonzalez
[…] Nor is it consistent with our decision in Madera. 112 P.3d at 693 (“With the guidance given in this opinion, we expect that the parties in this case and in similar future cases will be able to resolve their discovery disputes without court intervention.”). ¶40 Alternate defense counsel and the public defender nevertheless point to subsection (2) in support of their position. See § 18-1-417(2) (“If the allegedly ineffective counsel or an expert witness has released his or her file or a portion thereof to defendant or defendant’s current counsel, defendant or current counsel 19 shall permit the prosecution,” upon request, to inspect and copy any materials related to the ineffective assistance claim). Subsection (2)’s use of the word “shall,” they insist, stands in stark contrast to subsection (1)’s use of the word “may.”