In re Colorado v. Cortes- Gonzalez
[…] Weeks, ¶ 26, 498 P.3d at 152. ¶39 Moreover, were we to read subsection (1) as alternate defense counsel and the public defender seem to, it would likely lead to litigation. Upon a proper request from the prosecution for confidential attorney-client information, the allegedly ineffective counsel could simply decline to provide it without an explanation. The prosecution would then be forced to seek the court’s intervention, and the court would be tasked with resolving the dispute. This is not what the legislature envisioned in promulgating section 18-1-417. See § 18-1-417(1) (indicating that the disclosures by the allegedly ineffective counsel are to be made “without the need for an order by the court that confidentiality has been waived”).