In re Colorado v. Cortes- Gonzalez
[…] P. 35(c) claim, the prosecution requested an order finding a waiver of the attorney-client privilege between Cortes-Gonzalez and the public defender. The prosecution then served an SDT on the public defender to compel the production of her case files. But there was no need for the court’s intervention. Section 18-1-417(1) says as much. See § 18-1-417(1) (eliminating the “need for an order by the court that confidentiality has been waived” with respect to information related to the ineffective assistance of counsel claim advanced). ¶53 Because the filing of the ineffective assistance claim automatically waived Cortes-Gonzalez’s attorney-client privilege with the public defender, the 25 prosecution was entitled to access any