Skillet v. Allstate
[…] Under the statute’s child support enforcement exemption, for example, sections 10-3-1115 and 10-3-1116 “do not apply to any claim payment that is delayed or denied because of the insurer’s participation in the child support enforcement mechanism established in section 26-13-122.7, C.R.S.” § 10-3-1115(7) (emphasis added). And under section 10-3-1118(5), C.R.S. (2021), “[a]n insurer is not liable for a claim . . . under sections 10-3-1115 and 10-3-1116 because the insurer solely provides the insured with the required amount of time” to respond to its written requests or to cure alleged failure to cooperate. (Emphases added.)