Skillet v. Allstate
[…] Laws 2171, 2172–74. The law created, inter alia, two new provisions: (1) section 10-3-1115, which prohibits the unreasonable 7 delay or denial of payment for a claim for insurance benefits, and (2) section 10-3-1116(1), which establishes a cause of action for an insured whose claim for insurance benefits has been unreasonably delayed or denied. ¶11 Specifically, section 10-3-1115(1)(a) announces the following prohibition: “A person engaged in the business of insurance shall not unreasonably delay or deny payment of a claim for benefits owed to or on behalf of any first-party claimant.” And section 10-3-1116(1) creates a cause of action under the following circumstances: “A first-party claimant as defined in section 10-3-1115 whose claim for payment of benefits has been unreasonably delayed or denied may bring an action in a district court to recover reasonable attorney fees and court costs and two times the covered benefit.” ¶12 Skillett argues that these provisions allow first-party claimants to bring suit not only against their insurers, but also against individual insurance adjusters.