Skillet v. Allstate
[…] (Emphasis added.) The “payment of benefits” is made by and on behalf of the insurer—not the adjuster. Likewise, “first party-claimants” are those who “assert[] an entitlement to benefits owed . . . under an insurance policy.” § 10-3-1115(1)(b)(I) (emphasis added). Insurers and insureds—not adjusters—are the parties to an insurance policy. They are the ones who undertake obligations under such policies, and it is the insurer—not the adjuster—who may be obligated to pay insurance benefits. And section 10-3-1116(1) allows first-party claimants whose claims for benefits are unreasonably delayed or denied to recover “reasonable attorney fees and court costs and two times the covered benefit.” (Emphasis added.)