Garcia v. Colorado
[…] We expressly and strongly disapproved of this practice just last year in People v. Struckmeyer, 2020 CO 76, ¶ 5, 474 P.3d 57, 58. It is unclear why, in light of this admonition, the People consider it appropriate to try to walk back their concession before the division. A prosecutor’s ultimate goal is justice, which is not always synonymous with victory. Domingo-Gomez v. People, 125 P.3d 1043, 1049 (Colo. 2005). 2 9 B. Application ¶20 The second degree kidnapping statute, section 18-3-302(1), reads: “Any person who knowingly seizes and carries any person from one place to another, without his consent and without lawful justification, commits second degree kidnapping.” The plain language of the statute requires, as pertinent here, that the prosecution, when charging a defendant with second degree kidnapping, must convince the jury beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant (1) seized the victim and (2) carried the victim “from one place to another.” Id.